During voir dire, Juror Gage stated that "before I ever came here, I felt in my head he was already guilty." Get an all-access pass to never-before-seen content, free digital evidence kits, and much more! She was followed by Andrea Joy Hall, 18; Jacqueline Doris Gilliam, 15; Jacqueline Leah Lamp, 13, and Shirley Lynette Ledford, 16. People v. Barrett (1929) 207 Cal. Section 1531 provides in pertinent part: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house or anything therein, to execute the [search] warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance. Rptr. (See 995. Here it is the defendant who has a privilege not to call the witness. 18. (P. 85.) When he returned, defendant was alone. Notify me of follow-up comments by email. WebBy the time I finished reading about Shirley Lynette Ledford, I was physically disturbed.